Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Text Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Basketball Player Evaluations

by Marc Basham

With another school year coming to an abrupt close in the coming weeks, students across the campus at West Virginia University will have one thing on their minds - grades. Students will be spending the next couple weeks scrambling in Morgantown, cramming late into the night at the downtown library or finding new and inventive ways to beat the system and squeak by with a passing mark. [details]


Scouting Tarik Phillip

by Greg Madia
This week West Virginia Basketball Coach Bob Huggins announced the signing and addition of Tarik Phillip to the 2014-15 recruiting class. Phillip, a star guard at Independence Community College in Independence, Kansas, ...  

Basketball Review: Part One

by Marc Basham
Coming off of an unbelievably disappointing 2012-2013 campaign, it was understandable that expectations for the West Virginia basketball team entering the new year would be low. With a 13-win season in the rearview ...  

Staten's return holds immeasurable impact

by Marc Basham
For those who happened to be perusing through Twitter last Saturday evening, an interesting post popped up around 10:30 p.m. from one Juwan Staten.   


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
E. Harris9.82.31.022.041.935.277.2
D. Kilicli8.94.31.123.447.60.052.4
A. Murray8.85.91.020.148.133.370.4
T. Henderson8.02.40.820.143.740.077.1
J. Staten7.62.93.327.737.60.076.9
J. Hinds7.41.81.622.835.127.669.0
G. Browne5.62.81.519.832.520.481.4
M. Humphrey4.72.00.510.738.035.150.0
K. Noreen3.04.40.818.246.030.460.0
D. Rutledge2.83.00.411.544.20.068.3
K. Miles2.61.70.811.541.831.675.0
A. Brown1.20.90.46.224.127.350.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 151 fans online now
The Blue Lot
Premium Board For WVSports.com Subscribers. Get all the Eers inside scoop here.

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
West Virginia BASKETBALLRecord: 17-16 (9-10)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Tourney Pick'em '12 (Y! Fantasy Sports)

Group HomeWVSports.com

Top Brackets see all Group Pts
Site vs. Site
1 Ricecakes's Rad Bracket 75
temma's Terrific Bracket 75
3 talon 72
4 JeffersonPowell 67
5 Hail WV Hail 61
Check Your Bracket

Basketball Recruiting
WEST VIRGINIA '13Offers
 
Commitments 7 0
Avg. Stars 3.29 2
Rivals150 2 5
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
11N. Adrian | 6-9, 230, , FR
 Morgantown, WV (Morgantown)
0R. Dibo | 6-7, 225, , JR
 Montreuil
1J. Holton | 6-7, 210, , JR
 Miami, FL
45E. Macon | 6-9, 240, , FR
 Columbus, OH
34K. Noreen | 6-10, 250, Jr, RS JR
 Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Transitions Charter School)
20B. Watkins | 6-9, 235, , FR
 Decatur, GA (Grady HS)
5D. Williams | 6-9, 255, , FR
 Cincinnati, OH (Montverde Academy)
 
Guard
14G. Browne | 6-1, 195, So, JR
 Cupey (Arlington Country Day)
4C. Connor | 6-1, 190, , FR
 Shady Spring, WV (Shady Spring HS)
10E. Harris | 6-2, 170, Fr, SO
 Indianapolis, IN
15T. Henderson | 6-3, 170, Fr, SO
 Raleigh, NC
23T. Hughes | 6-0, 180, , SO
 Chicago, IL (Whitney M. Young Magnet HS )
12J. Long | 5-11, 190, , SO
 Charleston, WV
30R. Romeo | 5-11, 190, , SO
 White Sulphur Springs, WV (Greenbrier East HS)
3J. Staten | 6-1, 195, Jr, JR
 Dayton, OH (Dayton)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos WVSports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.