Quick links:
 Latest Team Rankings
 Free Text Alerts
 Member Services
ShopMobileRadio RSSRivals.com Yahoo! Sports

Scouting Tarik Phillip

by Greg Madia

This week West Virginia Basketball Coach Bob Huggins announced the signing and addition of Tarik Phillip to the 2014-15 recruiting class. Phillip, a star guard at Independence Community College in Independence, Kansas, averaged 18.7 points per game. [details]


Basketball Review: Part One

by Marc Basham
Coming off of an unbelievably disappointing 2012-2013 campaign, it was understandable that expectations for the West Virginia basketball team entering the new year would be low. With a 13-win season in the rearview ...  

Staten's return holds immeasurable impact

by Marc Basham
For those who happened to be perusing through Twitter last Saturday evening, an interesting post popped up around 10:30 p.m. from one Juwan Staten.   

Harris' Departure Raises Questions

by Marc Basham
It is the departure that has taken aback all of Mountaineer Nation. On Monday, West Virginia men's basketball coach Bob Huggins announced that sophomore guard Eron Harris had asked for his release and planned to ...  


2012 STATS LEADERBOARD  [More]
PlayersPtsRebAsstMinFG%3PT%FT%
E. Harris9.82.31.022.041.935.277.2
D. Kilicli8.94.31.123.447.60.052.4
A. Murray8.85.91.020.148.133.370.4
T. Henderson8.02.40.820.143.740.077.1
J. Staten7.62.93.327.737.60.076.9
J. Hinds7.41.81.622.835.127.669.0
G. Browne5.62.81.519.832.520.481.4
M. Humphrey4.72.00.510.738.035.150.0
K. Noreen3.04.40.818.246.030.460.0
D. Rutledge2.83.00.411.544.20.068.3
K. Miles2.61.70.811.541.831.675.0
A. Brown1.20.90.46.224.127.350.0
 


MESSAGE BOARDS 592 fans online now
The Blue Lot
Premium Board For WVSports.com Subscribers. Get all the Eers inside scoop here.

More Boards:  

Schedule and Results
West Virginia BASKETBALLRecord: 17-16 (9-10)
2013 ScheduleMore Schedules | TV Times
NOVDECJANFEBMAR/APR

Tourney Pick'em '12 (Y! Fantasy Sports)

Group HomeWVSports.com

Top Brackets see all Group Pts
Site vs. Site
1 temma's Terrific Bracket 75
Ricecakes's Rad Bracket 75
3 talon 72
4 JeffersonPowell 67
5 Hail WV Hail 61
Check Your Bracket

Basketball Recruiting
WEST VIRGINIA '13Offers
 
Commitments 7 0
Avg. Stars 3.29 2
Rivals150 2 5
 

2012 ROSTER[more]
 
Forward
11N. Adrian | 6-9, 230, , FR
 Morgantown, WV (Morgantown)
0R. Dibo | 6-7, 225, , JR
 Montreuil
1J. Holton | 6-7, 210, , JR
 Miami, FL
45E. Macon | 6-9, 240, , FR
 Columbus, OH
34K. Noreen | 6-10, 250, Jr, RS JR
 Minneapolis, MN (Minnesota Transitions Charter School)
20B. Watkins | 6-9, 235, , FR
 Decatur, GA (Grady HS)
5D. Williams | 6-9, 255, , FR
 Cincinnati, OH (Montverde Academy)
 
Guard
14G. Browne | 6-1, 195, So, JR
 Cupey (Arlington Country Day)
4C. Connor | 6-1, 190, , FR
 Shady Spring, WV (Shady Spring HS)
10E. Harris | 6-2, 170, Fr, SO
 Indianapolis, IN
15T. Henderson | 6-3, 170, Fr, SO
 Raleigh, NC
23T. Hughes | 6-0, 180, , SO
 Chicago, IL (Whitney M. Young Magnet HS )
12J. Long | 5-11, 190, , SO
 Charleston, WV
30R. Romeo | 5-11, 190, , SO
 White Sulphur Springs, WV (Greenbrier East HS)
3J. Staten | 6-1, 195, Jr, JR
 Dayton, OH (Dayton)


Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos WVSports.com. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.